RISD Museum Staff

Director's Office

John W. Smith
Director

Cayla Mackey
Assistant to the Director
401 454 6686

Curatorial, Conservation, and Registration

Christopher Alviar
Post Production Photography Assistant

Nicole Amaral
Registrar Assistant, Loans and Exhibitions

Emily Banas
Curatorial Assistant, Decorative Arts and Design

Denise Bastien
Registrar, Documentation and Digital Resources

Anita Bateman
Andrew W. Mellon Curatorial Fellow for Prints, Drawings, and Photographs

Gina Borromeo
Curator, Ancient Art

Laurie Brewer
Associate Curator, Costume and Textiles

Linda Catano
Assistant Conservator, Prints, Drawings, and Photographs

Wai Yee Chiong
Assistant Curator, Asian & Islamic Art

Tara Emsley
Registrar, Exhibitions and Loans

Tayana Fincher
Nancy Prophet Fellow

Christin Fitzgerald
Paper Preparator

Jamie Gabbarelli
Assistant Curator of Prints, Drawings & Photographs

Erik Gould
Photographer

Sionan Guenther
Associate Registrar, Digital Resources

Jan Howard
Chief Curator and Houghton P. Metcalf Jr. Curator of Prints, Drawings, and Photographs

Kate Irvin
Curator, Costume and Textiles

Marny Kindness
Curatorial and Exhibition Planning Coordinator

401 454 6502

Joseph Leduc
Head Registrar

Dominic Molon
Richard Brown Baker Curator of Contemporary Art

Erika Namaka
Registration Assistant

Ingrid Neuman
Conservator

Maureen O’Brien
Curator, Painting and Sculpture

Jac Parker
Associate Registrar, Collections Management

Jessica Urick
Assistant Conservator, Costume and Textiles

Elizabeth A. Williams
David and Peggy Rockefeller Curator of Decorative Arts and Design

Development and External Affairs

Ian Arieta
Desk Attendant

Rebecca Bardsley
Desk Attendant

Matthew Berry
Marketing and Public Relations Associate

401 709 8513

Kristen Cronin
Development Assistant

401 454 6322

Julia D’Amico
Marketing and Public Relations Specialist, Creative Services

401 709 8524

Lauren Faria
Senior Grant Writer

401 454 6793

Charles Flora
Store Director, RISD WORKS
401 277 4949

Margaret Hinge
Sales Associate, RISD WORKS

401 277 4949

Lucia Huntley
Desk Attendant

Marcee Johnson
Desk Attendant

Danielle Kachapis
Manager of Annual Giving Programs

401 454 6321

Pamela Kimel
Manager, Special Events

401 454 6505

J. Kiku Langford McDonald
Database Manager

401 454 6506

Colleen Mullaly
Manager, Visitor Services

401 709 8444

Vivian Neumann
Lead Sales Associate, RISD WORKS

401 277 4949

Amee Spondike
Deputy Director, Development and External Affairs

Leslie Storms
Desk Attendant

Tammie Worthington-Witczak
Associate Director of Development

401 709 8659

Exhibitions, Education, and Programs

Christina Alderman
Assistant Director, Family and Teen Programs

Lily Benedict
Museum Educator, School Programs

Brendan Campbell
Graphic Designer

Deborah Clemons
Assistant Director, Public and Academic Programs

Carson Evans
Digital Content Fellow

Tayana Fincher
Nancy Prophet Fellow

Sarah Ganz Blythe
Deputy Director of Exhibitions, Education, and Programs

Mariani Lefas-Tetenes
Assistant Director, School and Teacher Programs

Laura Ostrander
Supervisor, Department of Preparation and Installation

Michael Owen
Technician, Installation and Preparation

Amy Pickworth
Editor, Museum Publications

Alexandra Poterack
Associate Educator, Academic and Public Programs

Jeremy Radtke
Assistant Director, Digital Initiatives

MJ Robinson
Museum Educator, School Programs

Kristin Samuelson
Technician, Installation and Preparation

Derek Schusterbauer
Senior Graphic Designer

Kajette Solomon
Program Coordinator

401 454 6531

Stephen Wing
Manager, Installation and Preparation

Finance and Facilities

Walter Fatini
Assistant Manager of Security, Safety, and Facilities

401 454 6688

Philip Lessard
Manager of Safety, Security, and Facilities

401 454 6508

Glenn Stinson
Manager of Business and Finance

401 454 6504